Can a Georgian MD programme be studied on a UK campus?

Published on 20/06/2022 in
Can a Georgian MD programme be studied on a UK campus

Students have asked us whether a Georgian MD programme can be studied on a UK campus.

⚠️ BEWARE: According to the accrediting body of universities in Georgia:

  • It is PROHIBITED to teach and learn on a campus outside the municipality where the initial accreditation was given, e.g. outside Tbilisi, let alone outside the country of Georgia.

Source: Order №65 / N of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia https://eqe.ge/en/page/static/123/kanonkvemdebare-aktebi

Further Clarification

We approached Georgia’s National Center For Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE), linked above, for any exceptions to these rules.

They stressed that they do NOT carry out regulatory or accreditation procedures for any “Georgian medical programme” that is taught outside of Georgia and referred us to the law which applies to ALL Georgian universities:

Order №65 / N: Paragraph 5 of article 30, still applicable since May 2011: It is inadmissible … to change the place / places - municipality / municipalities of implementation of the education programme during accreditation / conditional accreditation period of regulated education programmes.”

Hence, according to the regulations, generally, students must study all components of the programme in person in Georgia to have their studies recognised and be allowed to graduate.

In addition, there is a letter sent to us by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, addressing a certain university’s efforts to teach students by opening branches in other countries. NCEQE points out that the university has not applied to the Center about carrying out ANY of its educational programmes outside of Georgia. 

“According to the paragraph 5 of article 30 of order N65/N by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, signed on 04 May 2011,” they wrote, “changing the municipality/municipalities of implementation of the Medical Doctor education programme during accreditation/conditional accreditation period is prohibited.”

“According to the article 8, paragraph 3 of Law of Georgia on Education Quality Enhancement, the higher educational institution is entitled to carry out only the programmes indicated in the authorization application,” they also said. “It is also important that according to the article 3 of Law of Georgia on Normative Acts, the Georgian normative act is valid on the entire territory of Georgia”.

This means that if you wish to receive medical education from a Georgian university that is 100% legally recognised, the university must be located on Georgian soil. Campuses located in the UK or other countries will not be legally recognised.

Students can email NCEQE for direct verification: https://eqe.ge/en/contact

We’d like to offer a free priority consultation to all students who would like any further clarification on this subject.

Get FREE Advice from Expert Student Advisors Now
Learn about your options abroad INSTANTLY
Advice tailored to your specific requirements
10+ years of experience in student consulting
Article written by Medlink Students
We specialise in guaranteeing students' admission into top medical universities in Europe. Trusted by 1000s of students every year, we provide support from your initial enquiry until graduation, and beyond. Contact us now to learn how we can help YOU.
Share this article with 1 click:  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.